My Blogging Hiatus | Where I've been

Saturday, July 29, 2017

If you are  (or were - no hard feelings ;) ) a somewhat regular reader of this little blog of mine you might have noticed that I kind of fell off the end of the world blogging wise this year. I thought long and hard about whether I wanted to write this post, explaining my reasons and for a long time I thought "nah.. I'm not even sure myself.. I guess I kinda just fell out of love with it a bit", but I realised that's not all it, far from it. And sometimes it just feels good to write it all down and therefore be able to make sense of it yourself. At least that's how I feel about it.

So last year I moved to Munich. And that's where it all started. I didn't do it because I desperately wanted to live in Munich, neither had I ever thought about moving there before. To be quite honest I never even liked the city much whenever I've been to visit there. But well, I found myself a job I fancied taking on and within only a few weeks I packed up everything I owned and moved my life to Munich. I didn't think I would find it all that hard, not with me having lived in London before (far away from home and free from any homesickness) as well as in Paris but what can I say I missed home from day one. Obviously it got better with the days and weeks passing, with meeting new people and making friends but I just never felt at home in Munich. I lived for the weekends at home (which are considerably shorter if you start and end them with a 2+ hour drive). So the weekends I would have normally spend doing some blogging and taking some photos were now taken up by spending as much time as possible with friends and family.

Adding to it was the fact that I was constantly working overtime in my job, never quite being able to switch off and not think about work when I went home after a long day in the office. So I would come home late, have my supper and a shower and go to bed to finally shut my brain up (and also because a 10h working day, day in day out, is fucking tiring). Yeah all in all there wasn't much time to blog, even though I really really wanted to and even started on Blogmas (which failed miserably) last December. And then, after a while of not blogging and not really catching up on my favourite blogs either I kinda stopped checking my social media altogether. So where I would usually have spend a chunk of time scrolling through twitter and instagram each day, posting things, reading things, liking things I stopped interacting at all. And with that came the feeling that maybe I should stop blogging all together.. I began doubting that anybody would like to read my ramblings anyway, that maybe even, my blog was quite bad, that it didn't make a difference to anybody at all whether I blogged or not and so on.. your average self doubts times 100 :D

Then things began looking up. I decided that it was time to get out of this rut. I decided that I needed to change things, and change them dramatically in order to be happy with my life again. So the most dramatic and at the same time helpful step was applying for another job, followed by a scary assessment center and interview situation - which I rocked btw haha. And what can I say I got the job shortly before I went on holidays to Ireland in April. I couldn't have been happier as getting that job meant that I would be moving homewards again. So with the good news I boarded that plane and went to Ireland to visit my good friend Audrey, spending lots of time breathing the clean air by the sea, drinking tea looking out at the ocean and just generally feed my soul with calmness, fun, breathtaking views and good company. I realised only then that I had never needed a holiday like this as badly as I did then and that my visit to Ireland came at just the right time. I came home all relaxed and with a motivation and drive to make life better that I hadn't felt in a long time. I quit my job soon after. I packed my boxes once again and on what was surely one of the hottest days of the year I moved my life back home.

All of this was almost 2 months ago now. And I think I can now say that I'm back! I want to be blogging again, I started reading blogs again and slowly but surely social media got me back as well (even though the algorithm kind of ruined my relationship with instagram forever haha ). I love my new place and I love slowly making it my home. It's far from done and I'm still lacking a creative space for blogging but I'm just gonna take it one step at a time, no pressure. I'm gonna try and blog somewhat more regularly and I will live my best life :)

Whoo.. so this is most definitely my most personal and heartfelt blogpost to date. Have you ever taken a blogging hiatus because life was starting to get too much? Do you sometimes feel anxious about life and feel low and discourage yourself from doing the things you love to do? I would love to hear your stories!

Lots of Love,
Jess xx

You Might Also Like

4 Kommentare

  1. Munich is a very beautiful town! Thanks for sharing this honest post.
    xx from Bavaria/Germany, Rena

    1. I think it's as they say Rena, "beauty lies in the eyes of the beholder" :-) I'm only saying that Munich wasn't the one for me but I'm glad you're happy there :-) xx

  2. Congratulations on getting your new job ! xx

    1. Thank you Amanda! I'm so happy about it :-) xx